Our Privacy Pledge
We understand that privacy is important to you and we value your trust in engaging with our services. That’s why, InterCheck Australia is fully committed to protecting your personal and sensitive information and aims to be clear and open about how we use your information to provide you with our services.

Information security and privacy is at the front of everything we do, so you can continue to have trust and confidence in dealing with our organisation now, and well into the future.

As such InterCheck is fully committed to keeping your personal information confidential. We ensure compliance with federal and state Australian Privacy Laws and the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy explains how we gather, handle, store, share, destroy and use your personal information and provides clear guidelines for you, so you can understand how we manage and protect your information.

Introduction
InterCheck Australia provides verification services for and on behalf of our clients who engage us to provide employment screening and probity checks of potential or existing employees, volunteers, contractors and consultants, to assess their suitability for employment or a position of trust. This service extends to individuals who require verification services for and on behalf of themselves for employment, positions of trust or verification purposes.

Why do we collect personal information?
InterCheck Australia is an Australian company that provides background checks and verification services to both individuals and businesses. In order to provide our services InterCheck needs to collect personal and sensitive information from individuals for the purpose of conducting our services. We may also use some of this information to better understand your needs, as a customer, so we can better design and improve our products and services and to potentially let you know about other products and services you may be interested in.

What information do we collect?
In the course of business, it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. We collect different personal and sensitive information depending on the product or service that you have requested or how you have engaged with our services. The information we collect from you may include:

We collect personal information in the following ways:

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We’re careful about how we use your information. The primary reason we collect, use and share your personal information is to enable the delivery of our products and services. We may also use your information to better understand your needs, so we can better design and improve our products and services and to potentially let you know about other products and services you may be interested in.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a variety of business purposes including:

Accreditation with the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission (ACIC):
InterCheck Australia is a duly accredited body, in accordance with its agreement, under the ‘Agreement for controlled access by duly Accredited Bodies to Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks’ (‘Agreement’) in order to undertake the fulfillment NCCHC’s for eligible applicants.

This agreement sets out the obligations and requirements necessary for InterCheck Australia to maintain accreditation status and access to the National Police Checking Service. If you wish to contact the ACIC please direct all enquiries via email to npcs@acic.gov.au

Providing you New Products or Services
From time to time, we may also use your information to tell you about products or services (including 3rd parties) we think you might be interested in. To do this, we may contact you by email, phone, SMS, social media, mail or other forms of advertising.

Opting “In”or “Out”
If you do not want us to send you marketing communications via email you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe option available. To opt out of all other means of communication, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided below.

How long will we keep your personal information?
We will keep your information for as long as you are a customer of Intercheck, or pursuant to our legal obligations. For example, Australian Criminal History Checks are deleted after 12 months and identity documents supporting that same application must be retained for 12 months and deleted within 15 months.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?
We will disclose your information only in accordance with the professional services we provide as set out in this Privacy Policy.

During the process of providing our services and depending on the products or services being provided or the reason for your interaction with InterCheck we may share information about you with third parties, such as:

Do we share the result of your background checks with 3rd parties?

How do we store and protect your Personal Information?
InterCheck is committed to protecting and securing your personal information. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that all your personal information that we hold is safeguarded and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure, through the implementation of technical, physical and administrative information security safeguards as prescribed in our Enterprise’ Information Security Policy.

The confidentiality and integrity of personal information is protected by:

Transfer of personal information overseas
For the purpose of conducting an Australian Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check, InterCheck will NOT transfer or store any data related to this service overseas.

For other types of background checks within our product range and in the course of carrying out these services, we may need to transfer personal information overseas in order to liaise with information providers, potential or past employer’s and/or our offshore related entities. We will transfer personal information overseas only if:

Transaction Information
We do NOT store any card information directly. ANZ Bank Australia captures all card information on our behalf and in accordance with their own data security policies.

Minors and Children’s Privacy
We will generally seek parent or guardian consent to collect the personal information of children under 16. However, if we are legally obliged to provide the product to a person aged under 16 without such consent then we may not obtain consent in those circumstances.

For some products provided by InterCheck we are required to obtain parental or guardian consent for persons aged under 18 years of age, for example; Australian criminal history checks. Consent of parents or guardians will need to be obtained in those circumstances.

How can you access your personal information and correct it if it is wrong?
You have a right to request access to your personal information which we hold about you at any time. You can make such a request by contacting the InterCheck Privacy Officer or the InterCheck support team using the contact details set out in this Policy. We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information. InterCheck will provide this personal information free charge to the candidate, unless there is an exception subject under relevant Privacy Laws.

If candidates are able to establish that the information InterCheck holds about them is not accurate, complete or up to date, the candidate can then request us to correct the information. We will then take reasonable steps to correct this information or if necessary, discuss alternative actions with the candidate.

Candidates may request access to their personal information that InterCheck Australia holds about them by contacting our support team on 1300 794 440 or via email help@intercheck.com.au, where we manage all queries, disputes and complaints.

Disputing Your Criminal History Check Results (Issued by ACIC)
If you believe that the result returned on your Police Check is incorrect, then you do have a right to dispute the result. To Dispute your result, you can contact InterCheck directly on the number or email below, and we will advise you of all information and supporting evidence you need to provide us, in order for InterCheck to lodge the ACIC’s Nationally coordinated criminal history check Dispute Form (dispute form) to the ACIC.

The Police will then investigate the dispute including reviewing all information and supporting evidence and provide the outcome to you (Either being successful or Unsuccessful).

Disputing Your Criminal History Check Results

For more information on the dispute process, see our dispute help page here. If you have further questions, please contact us at help@intercheck.com.au or call us on (03) 8820 4069 for assistance.

Addressing Privacy Concerns or Complaints
At InterCheck we value our customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a complaint you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. Customers have the right to express concerns about the way we handle their personal information and we strive to address such concerns in a professional and timely manner. Customers having queries about our privacy practices, this Privacy Policy or having a complaint about our service can contact our Privacy Officer to resolve their complaints.

When we receive a complaint, we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner.

Customers can send their privacy queries or complaints to:

The Privacy Officer
InterCheck Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 213, Flinders Lane Vic 8009

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted on:

Email: help@intercheck.com.au
Phone: (03) 8820 4069

We will make all efforts possible to investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction you can then refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted through the following website:
https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be amended, depending if our business operations change or if any Privacy Laws are changed. If this is the case, then an updated version will replace and will supersede this Privacy Statement, and will be available on our web site for viewing.

Visiting our Website
InterCheck Australia’s web sites including www.policecheckexpress.com.au, like most other commercial web sites, may collect information from your visit. This information is used to administer and improve our websites only. We do NOT identify you personally. We may collect the following information from your visit by use of cookies. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder the URL of and webpage from which you accessed our site (“the referrer”).

Additional Information and applicable legislation
This privacy policy is applicable with Australian Crime Commission Act 2002.

If you require additional information about privacy please visit the following site: www.privacy.gov.au/